Skip to main content

Missiology.org.uk


A History of the Moravian Church, 2nd edn.
Joseph Edward Hutton [1838-1937]




Book Description

Title:
A History of the Moravian Church, 2nd edn.
Author:
Publication Year:
Location:
London
Publisher:
Moravian Publication Office
Pages:
520
Subjects:
Christian Mission, Moravian Missions
Copyright Holder:
Public domain
Joseph Edward Hutton [1838-1937], A History of the Moravian Church, 2nd edn.

Contents

  • Book One. The Bohemian Brethren. 1457-1673
    1. The Rising Storm
    2. The Burning of Hus. July 6th, 1415.
    3. The Welter. 1415-1434.
    4. Peter the Chelcic. 1419-1450.
    5. Gregory the Patriarch and the Society of Kunwald. 1457-1472.
    6. Luke of Prague and the High CHurch Reaction. 1473-1530.
    7. The Brethren at Home
    8. John Augusto and His Polocy. 1531-1548.
    9. The Brethren in Poland 1528-1570.
    10. The Martyr Bishop. 1548-1560.
    11. The Last Days of Augusto. 1560-1572.
    12. The Golden Age. 1572-1603.
    13. The Letter of Majesty. 1603-1609.
    14. The Downfall. 169-1621.
    15. The Day of Blood at Prague. June 21st, 1621.
    16. Comenius and the Hidden Seed. 1621-1673.
  • Book Two. The Revival Under Zinzendorf. 1700-1780.
    1. The Youth of Count Zinzendorf. 1700-1722.
    2. Christian David. 1690-1722.
    3. The Founding of Hernnhut. 1722-1727.
    4. Life at Herrnhut
    5. The Edict of Banishment. 1727-1736.
    6. The Foreign Missions and their Influence. 1732-1760.
    7. The Pilgrim Band. 1736-1743.
    8. The Sifting Time. 1743-1750.
    9. Morovians and Methodists. 1735-1742.
    10. Yorkshire and the Settlement System. 1742-1755.
    11. The Labours of John Cennick. 1739-1755.
    12. The Appeal to Partliament. 1742-1749.
    13. The Battle of the Books. 1749-1755.
    14. The American Experiments. 1734-1762.
    15. The Last Days of Zinzendorf. 1755-1760.
  • Book Three. The Rule of the Germans. 1760-1857.
    1. The Church and Her Mission; or, The Three Constitutional Synods. 1760-1775.
    2. The Fight for the Gospel; or, Moraviansand Rationalists. 1755-1800.
    3. A Fall and a Recovery. 1800-1857.
    4. The British Collapse. 1760-1800.
    5. The British Advance. 1800-1857.
    6. The Struggle in America. 1762-1857.
    7. The Separation of the Provinces. 1857-1899.
  • Book Four: The Modern Moravians. 1857-1908.
    1. Moravian Principles
    2. The Moravians in Germany
    3. The Moravians in Great Britain
    4. The Moravians in North America
    5. Roads of Union
Become a Patron!Buy Me a Coffee!
Support this siteSponsored Ad: Biblemesh ActivEreader